top of page

Privacy Notice

Purpose

This privacy notice explains our approach and the legal basis for handling your personal data. It also covers our content as used on our digital channels.

We/us/our is Haunted Scotland Investigates Ltd.

You/your is the user of our services.

 

Our commitment

We are fully committed to handling personal information in accordance with data protection legislation and best data protection practices. This means that your personal information will be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner.

  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.

  3. Only collected so far as required for my lawful purposes.

  4. As accurate and up to date as possible.

  5. Retained for a reasonable period of time, in accordance with our retention policy.

  6. Processed in a manner which ensures an appropriate level of security.

Whether through this notice or otherwise, we hope to ensure that everyone has a good understanding of why we processes personal information and, where we do, the rights you may have.

What data do we collect?

We facilitate and provide services related to paranormal research and investigation as well as spirituality and mediumship. There may be instances were individuals sign up to our products and services and where we collect your personal information. 

 

We may collect your name, email address and postcode if you contact us or register on one of our events. We take the privacy of your information seriously. This notice applies to all data processing and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018. By using this website and/or our digital channels, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. We will only process data where there is a legal and business requirement to do so. 

We will not share your data with anyone without your informed consent.

Data is processed by www.wix.com or where there is a financial transaction, this is processed securely by a third-party. We do not record or save your banking information.

How long will we store your data?

We will save your data for a maximum of 7 years, after which it will be deleted should there be inactivity. You may request deletion of your data at any time by emailing us. You can also request a copy of any data that we hold on you.

Content on our digital channels

Following changes to our legal entity and Directorship, we took a decision to remove old content for which we have no responsibility. The intellectual property of our own content (including images, articles and associated documents) remains under our control and can only be used by our permission, which must be sought in writing. 

bottom of page